P. v. Williams
[…] But it's not established before the court. And I don't think an order based on this declaration, as I said, it's four, line $16,000. " I was unable to rent it." Does not say why. It does not say what the value is. And I would ask that that also not be included."
[5] Williams challenges only components of the restitution awarded to Minnifield.
[6] Evidence Code section 813 provides: " (a) The value of property may be shown only by the opinions of any of the following: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The owner or spouse of the owner of the property or property interest being valued." Evidence Code section 814 provides: " The opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters listed in [Evidence Code s]ections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion." Evidence Code section 817 provides: " (a) . . . [W]hen relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for an opinion the rent reserved and other terms and circumstances of any lease which included the property or property interest being valued