legal news
[…] The trial court’s minute order after it took the summary judgment motion under submission summarizes the remainder of the relevant procedural history. Specifically, the court “exercise[d] its discretion to consider Plaintiff’s opposition and supporting documents that [he] belatedly filed on December 16 and December 19, 2019. Defendants’ request to strike these documents . . . is denied.”

The trial court cited, but does not appear to have relied on as a basis for its summary judgment ruling, a statutory limitations period. (Gov. Code, § 12989.1, subd. (a).) That provision states that a litigant must generally “commence a civil action in an appropriate court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . .” (Ibid.)