Filed 7/6/22 Gelman v. Seven Seas Smoke House etc. CA2/8
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion. The trial court reasonably concluded that Dr. Zaffarkhan’s experience as a spinal surgeon with discharge planning, medical billing, and life care planning qualified him to offer expert opinions to rebut the life care plan about which plaintiff’s expert, Dr. Orlowski, had opined.
- Hearing on the New Trial Motion
Plaintiff argues the court did not hold a hearing on the new trial motion as required by statute, because the parties were not permitted to attend the hearing.
Code of Civil Procedure section 661 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial. . . . Upon the expiration of the time to file counter-affidavits the clerk forthwith shall call the motion to the attention of the judge who presided at the trial . . . and such judge thereupon shall designate the time for oral argument, if any, to be had on said motion. Five (5) days’ notice by mail shall be given of such oral argument, if any, by the clerk to the respective parties.”
While the court must hold a hearing on the motion for a new trial, it is not required to permit oral argument on the motion. (Silver v. Schwartz (1956) 142 Cal.App.2d 92, 96.) The hearing was held on April 21, 2020, during the COVID-19 emergency.