Filed 7/13/22 P. v. Fauolo CA1/2
[…] (Former § 1170, subd. (b).)
Effective January 1, 2022, S.B. 567 amended section 1170 by adding subdivision (b)(6), which provides in relevant part: “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)
The parties agree that amended section 1170, subdivision (b) applies retroactively to Fauolo’s case and that remand for resentencing is necessary. (See People v.