Filed 7/14/22 P. v. Townsend Street Gang CA4/3
[…] This indicates the definition of an unincorporated association in section 18035 has limited application and was primarily intended to control only when construing the provisions of Title 3. (People ex rel. Totten v. Colonia Chiques (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 31, 40 (Colonia Chiques).)
This limitation is important because in invoking jurisdiction over TSG in this case, the OCDA relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, which is outside the Corporations Code altogether. Pursuant to that section, “A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 369.5, subd. (a).)