Filed 7/14/22 P. v. Townsend Street Gang CA4/3
[…] Even if that were true, it would not carry the day for appellant, but, for the reasons explained below, we do not subscribe to appellant’s view that the jurisdictional issue in this case depends entirely on a single definition set forth in the Corporations Code.
Title 3 of that code pertains to unincorporated associations, which is what the OCDA alleged TSG was for jurisdictional purposes in this case. As part of that title, an unincorporated association is defined in section 18035 as “an unincorporated group of two or more persons joined by mutual consent for a common lawful purpose, whether organized for profit or not.” (Corp. Code, § 18035, subd. (a), italics added.)