Filed 7/14/22 P. v. Townsend Street Gang CA4/3
[…] (Id. at p. 41; see generally City of Hesperia v. Lake Arrowhead Community Services Dist. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 734, 758-759 and cases cited therein [although it is sometimes permissible to rely on the meaning of a word in one statute to ascertain the meaning of the same word in a different statute, that is generally not the case when the two statutes appear in entirely different codes].)
We share this belief. Granting gangs such immunity would clearly undermine the Legislature’s goal of deterring criminal gang activity. Penal Code
section 186.21 explicitly sets out the Legislature’s intent in passing the STEP Act as eradicating gang crimes “by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.” We therefore decline appellant’s invitation to construe the Corporations Code as a bar to the injunction that was issued against TSG in this case.