Filed 7/15/22 P. v. Brown CA2/4
[…] In any event, the rule does not purport to authorize an appeal from an order not made appealable by statute. (See People v. Loper, supra, 60 Cal.4th at 1159.) Having concluded there is no statutory authority for this appeal from the prejudgment protective order under section 136.2, we dismiss the appeal.
DISPOSITION
The appeal is dismissed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL
REPORTS.
MANELLA, P. J.
We concur:
COLLINS, J.
CURREY, J.
[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[2] Section 136.2 provides that “[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue” specified orders, including an order prohibiting the defendant from contacting the victim or witness. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1).)