Filed 7/15/22 P. v. Fielding CA3
[…] Rules of Court, rule 4.423(a)(4), (9), (b)(2), (c), as amended effective Jan. 1, 2018), and did in fact divulge his prior use of illegal substances. Accordingly, the amended section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) does not apply to defendant’s sentence, so no presumption would arise under the retroactive amendments and the trial court did not err in sentencing defendant to a middle term without stating reasons why imposition of a lower term sentence would be contrary to the interests of justice.
II
Fine Pursuant to Section 1202.5
Defendant also contends the trial court was not authorized by section 1202.5 to impose a fine of $40 for the burglary. Section 1202.5 authorizes “a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed” for burglary convictions. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a), italics added.)