Filed 7/15/22 Marriage of Mackey and Singer-Mackey CA4/1
[…] They stipulated that “[n]one of the stipulations or waivers shall apply unless the court approves the written settlement agreement or stipulation for judgment.”
[4] Section 1014 provides in part: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.”
[5] Thomas also invites this court to evaluate whether we possess jurisdiction to consider this appeal, stating Lorin did not include a notice of appeal or designation of record in the appellate record.