legal news
[…] Neither a propounding party’s demands nor a responding party’s responses are filed with the trial court. [Citations.] Accordingly, the trial court does not usually consider either the propriety of a party’s discovery demand or the adequacy of a party’s response unless a dispute arises.” (Sinaiko, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 402.)

A party responding to an inspection demand has the following two basic obligations: (1) service of a written response and (2) production of the requested items. Thus, the responding party must first prepare a verified written response to the demand. (§§ 2031.210, 2031.250.) “The party to whom a demand for inspection . . . has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection . . . and any related activities. [¶] (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection . . . of a particular item or category of item. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular demand . . . .” (§ 2031.210, subd. (a).)