legal news
[…] It adopted language similar to the January Discovery Stipulation the other defendants agreed upon earlier in the year.

With respect to the request for sanctions, the court stated it “carefully reviewed the extensive correspondence submitted by both parties” and determined $10,475 in sanctions was “authorized” under sections 2023.010 and 2031.230. It concluded, “Tedder engaged in a misuse of the discovery process by refusing to submit to an authorized discovery method and/or [by] making evasive responses to discovery . . . .” The court mentioned section 2031.320 provided sanctions should not be awarded if the “‘one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.’” The court held there was no substantial justification for Tedder’s opposition, “ndeed, there was no justification at all.” Finally, the court indicated that although Tedder requested $5,500, it would award $10,475, and this amount must be paid before January 2021.

DISCUSSION