Filed 7/28/22 P. v. Wilson CA1/4
[…] Responding to the Attorney General’s argument that the challenged ruling was an evidentiary one, not a jury instruction, Wilson contends the conclusive presumption inheres in the Watson admonition itself, regardless of how it came before the jury. The admonition itself, however, does not create a mandatory presumption. “A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a).) “An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” (Id., subd. (b).)