legal news
[…] The trial court denied the motion but acknowledged that it erred by not notifying counsel of the readback request made two days earlier. The court then suggested, and defense counsel agreed, that the court would inform the jury that Ward’s testimony or that of any other witness was available for readback at any time. The court then did so in writing. Later that day, after six hours of deliberation, the jury reached its verdicts except for count 1, murder, upon which it was unable to reach a unanimous verdict.

Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberations, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

The trial court did not abridge Stiles’s statutory or constitutional rights by not immediately informing counsel and responding to the jury’s note.