Filed 8/16/22 Banks v. Mastorakos CA2/2
[…] (See Luebke v. Automobile Club of Southern California (2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 694, 706 [“‘[D]ue process of law requires that the party opposing [a summary judgment] motion must be provided an opportunity to respond to [a] ground of law identified by the court and must be given a chance to show there is a triable issue of fact material to said ground of law’”].)
II. Sanctions
Finally, Banks appeals the order imposing sanctions for her motion for reconsideration.
Section 1008, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “any party affected by [a trial court’s] order may . . . make application to the same judge or court that made the order[] to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.” The motion must be “based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a); New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 206, 212.)