Filed 8/18/22 Conservatorship of J.D. CA5
[…] (a)(1)(A)). (See Eric B., at pp. 1095–1096.)
An LPS conservatorship of a gravely disabled person automatically expires after one year. (§ 5361.) Thereafter, the conservator may petition to reestablish the conservatorship for additional one-year periods. (Ibid.) The focus of an LPS conservatorship reappointment is “on a conservatee’s current needs and condition.” (Conservatorship of Ben C. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 529, 543; accord, § 5361 [to reappoint a conservator, “two physicians or licensed psychologists” must opine “that the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of [a] mental disorder”], italics added.)
On review, “we apply the substantial evidence standard to determine whether the record supports a finding of grave disability. The testimony of a single witness may be sufficient to support such a finding.