legal news
[…] (See Tokio, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at pp. 119–120; see also Canaan Taiwanese Christian Church v. All World Mission Ministries (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1127.)[3] Moreover, the City did not submit to the trial court’s personal jurisdiction by filing the ex parte motion or subsequent motion to vacate. (See Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1029 [“A party whose participation in an action is limited to challenging the court’s personal jurisdiction does not make a general appearance”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 418.11 [“[a]n appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is made, is not a general appearance”].) Accordingly, the judgment is void to the extent it applies to the City, a nonparty to the lawsuit.

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

DISPOSITION

The judgment against nonparty City of Los Angeles is reversed. The City of Los Angeles is awarded its costs on appeal.