Miller v. Schneider
[…] On July 5, 2005, the court entered a minute order confirming its prior order regarding "the effectiveness of the trust and the single-family residence coming within the trust." The court ordered counsel to prepare a stipulation and order regarding the remaining assets in the trust. The court continued the matter on its own motion to July 19.
On July 18, 2005, Schneiders filed a notice of appeal from the order entered May 18, 2005.[2]
DISCUSSION
The Trust is Valid
Section 15200 provides: "Subject to other provisions of this chapter, a trust may be created by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee. [¶] (b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee. [¶] (c) A transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee. [¶] (d) An exercise of a power of appointment to another person as trustee. [¶] (e) An enforceable promise to create a trust."
A valid trust is created when there is (1) manifestation of trust intent, (2) trust property, (3) lawful trust purpose, and (4) the designation of a beneficiary. (§§ 15201-15205.)
The question of whether a trust conforms to statutory requirements is a question of law subject to de novo review.