legal news
[…] Therefore, section 1202.4 does not support that portion of the restitution order of Lai's sentence attributable to fraudulently obtained aid before the charged period."   (Id., at p.  1249.) 


                        Unlike People v. Lai, supra, appellant entered into a plea agreement which included a Harvey waiver (People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754) (Harvey) permitting the trial court to consider the dismissed count at sentencing.   The order to pay victim restitution complied with section 1192.3, subdivision (b) which provides:  " If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count."


                        We reject the argument that victim restitution may only be ordered on a dismissed count that is related to the count on which appellant pled guilty (i.e., forgery of card access information).