legal news
[…] [Citation.]"   (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792.)  If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, our opinion that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant reversal of the judgment.  (Id. at p. 793; People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 933; People v. Hillery (1965) 62 Cal.2d 692, 702.)


II


Section 11352, Subdivision (a) Conviction


            Elmore contends the evidence is insufficient to support his section 11352, subdivision (a) conviction for offering to sell or furnish cocaine base.


A


            Section 11352, subdivision (a), provides: " [E]very person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, .  .  . any controlled substance .  .  . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years."   (Italics added.)  " In an offer to sell a narcotic, the proscribed act is the making of the offer.  An accompanying intent to do a further act, i.e., to sell, is inherent, making the offense a specific intent crime."   (People v. Daniels (1975) 14 Cal.3d 857, 861.)  People v.