legal news
[…] Given
these basic facts, we would have hoped that the


administrators at CSP would
have resolved this matter in a manner satisfactory to Sanders such that he
would not have had to resort to filing a lawsuit in an attempt to get his money
back.


D.        The
trial court did not err in applying the vexatious litigant statute to Sanders


 


            1.         Sanders
may not relitigate his status as a vexatious litigant


 


            Sanders contends that the trial court erred in
determining that he is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391,
subdivision (b)(1).  Section 391, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent
part:


"'Vexatious litigant' means a person who does any
of the following:  [¶]  (1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has
commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five
litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally
determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain
pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing."


 


According to Sanders, there
was "no evidence presented by the Respondents as to five 'adversly' [sic]
determined litigations in the last seven years . . . ." 
However, in making its finding, the trial court relied on an order issued in a