legal news
[…] respondents' demurrer on its merits, and that the court did not dismiss the
case on the basis of Sanders's status as a vexatious litigant, or on the basis
that Sanders had not met the requirements of a previous prefiling order.  After
reviewing Sanders's complaint and hearing argument from the parties, the court
concluded that Sanders failed to state a claim for breach of contract.  The
trial court also found that Sanders failed to allege facts sufficient to state
a claim for concealment.


            The trial court issued a prefiling order
pursuant to section 391.7, subdivision (a).  That section provides in pertinent
part:  "In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court
may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order
which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the
courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the
presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." 
Section 391.7, by its terms, applies to "new" litigation, not the
pending litigation, and, unlike section 391.1, which allows the trial court to
stay the pending action, it does not require a showing that the plaintiff has
no reasonable probability of prevailing in the pending case.  Rather, an order entered
pursuant to section 391.7 requires the plaintiff to establish that the new
litigation has merit before the presiding judge will allow the new litigation
to go forward.  (See § 391.7.)  "When a prefiling order is in force, '[t]he
presiding judge shall permit the filing of such litigation only if it appears
that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of
harassment or delay.  The presiding judge may condition the filing of the
litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as
provided in Section 391.3.'"  (McColm v. Westwood Park
Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216, citing § 391.7, subd. (b).)  Thus,
the respondents did not have to make a showing, and the court did not have to
find, that Sanders had no reasonable probability of succeeding in the pending