legal news
[…] To meet their burden of proving the challenged statement was false, plaintiffs cite to (1) the letters received from federal agencies in response to plaintiffs Freedom of Information Act request (FOIA letters); (2) the report from the Office of Inspector General (OIG report); and (3) a Los Angeles Times article submitted by Alnor. Alnor raised hearsay objections to challenge the admissibility of these items.



Plaintiffs contend the FOIA letters and the OIG report fall within the official records exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1280 provides: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.



The FOIA letters are authenticated by the declaration of Tom S. Chun, an attorney representing plaintiffs.