legal news
[…] [2] We note the record shows Mayo also received annuity payments as a result of a malpractice case when Mayo was a child. These transactions were identified by the prosecutor's expert and were not part of the deposits involved in the money laundering counts.





Description Prosecution under Penal Code Sec. 186.10(a) for money laundering based on conducting a transaction within a seven day period "involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000)" with either the specific intent to promote or carry on criminal activity or "knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity" requires proof that defendant's entire business was illegal, there were