legal news
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial courts award of attorneys fees to defendant was improper because defendant did not make a proper tender, did not allege proper tender in its initial answer to the complaint, and the trial court did not make requisite findings of tender and deposit to support an award of attorneys fees under section 2988.9. We shall affirm the award. ( 2988.9.)



Both sides agree this appeal concerns interpretation of the statute, which presents a question of law which we review de novo. (Trinkle v. Stroh (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 771, 777.)



Section 2988.9 provides: Reasonable attorneys fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a lease contract subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the lessor, assignee, or lessee. Where the defendant alleges in his or her answer that he or she tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he or she was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be the prevailing party within the meaning of this section. ( 2988.9.)



Both sides misconstrue the statute. They believe section 2988.9 authorizes attorneys fees only when the defendant has tendered and deposited in court the amount to which the plaintiff is entitled.