HART v. DODGE
[…] [4]We granted plaintiffs request to augment the record with her proposed motion and proposed amended complaint. The declaration of plaintiffs attorney in support of the motion for leave to amend stated the amended complaint [d]eleted VLA allegations which are no longer valid or require clarification based on discovery [] Added allegation for violation of Single Document Rule [] Added allegation for failure to properly itemize Gross Cap Cost on lease contracts.
[5]Section 2985.8, subdivision (a), provides: Every lease contract shall be in writing and the print portion of the contract shall be printed in at least 8-point type and shall contain in a single document all of the agreements of the lessor and lessee with respect to the obligations of each party. ( 2985.8, subd. (a).)
[6]Section 2985.8, subdivision (c), states in part, Every lease contract shall disclose all of the following: [] . . . [] (2) A separate statement labeled Itemization of Gross Capitalized Cost that shall appear immediately following or directly adjacent to the disclosure required to be segregated by Regulation M. The Itemization of Gross Capitalized Cost shall include all of the following and shall be circumscribed by a line: [] . . . [] (E) Any charge for an optional debt cancellation agreement. ( 2985.8, subd. (c).)
[7]The augmented record on appeal includes an excerpt of plaintiffs deposition dated December 15, 2004, in which she was asked whether the vehicle had theft etching, and she responded she knew nothing about it.
[8]LaChapelle, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th 977, held a plaintiff could not pursue a VLA action against assignees of the lessor unless the violation appeared on the face of the lease agreement. (Id. at pp. 982-985.)
[9]Paragraph 24 of the complaint alleged: Dealer violated Civil Code 2985.8(d), when it failed to disclose in its lease with Plaintiff in at least eight-point bold type, above the space provided for the lessees signature and circumscribed by a line, the following notice: (1) Do not sign this lease before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces to be filled in; (2) You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this lease; (3) Warning - Unless a charge is included in this lease for public liability or property damage insurance, payment for that coverage is not provided by this lease.