legal news
[…] Novartis moved in limine to exclude testimony by two of its experts in a Parlodel lawsuit, Soldo v. Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corp., filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania.



According to appellants, Dr. Stanley Cohan and Dr. Sheila Buchbinder testified in depositions in the Soldo case that PPA can cause strokes, and gave their expert opinion that PPA was a cause of stroke in a young woman who was taking both Parlodel and a product containing PPA.



Evidence Code section 1292 governs the admissibility of former testimony given in another case, and provides: (a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [] (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; [] (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and ] (3) The issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which the party against whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing.



Appellants did not show that the experts were unavailable as witnesses. Nor was there a showing that Novartis had a similar interest and motive in examining the experts in the Soldo case and in this one.