legal news
[…] [Citation.] (People v. Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 335.) The question of whether a defendant harbored multiple objectives within the meaning of section 654 is a question of fact, and we will affirm if there is substantial evidence to support the trial courts implicit finding that defendant in this case had different objectives with regard to the two forgery counts. (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 730-731.)



Here, the trial court imposed concurrent two-year, middle term sentences for both forging a public seal in violation of Penal Code section 472 and for forging a vehicle registration document in violation of Vehicle Code section 4463, subdivision (a). Penal Code section 472 provides: Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or counterfeits the seal of this State . . . , or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of forgery. Vehicle Code section 4463, subdivision (a)(1) provides that it is a felony not only to alter, forge, counterfeit, or falsify various DMV documentsincluding a permit such as the one displayed in defendants carwith the intent to represent it as issued by the DMV, but also with fraudulent intent to