legal news
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. (Id. at p. 694; People v. Wright (1990) 52 Cal.3d 367, 404.) Moreover, where the record is silent regarding why trial counsel failed to act as demanded on appeal, unless counsel was asked for an explanation and failed to provide one, or unless there simply could be no satisfactory explanation, the claim must be rejected on appeal. (People v. Mendoza-Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266.)



A.



Section 1280 defines the official records exception to the hearsay rule: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. The proponent of the evidence has the burden of establishing trustworthiness. The trial court, however, has wide discretion in determining whether sufficient foundation is laid to qualify evidence as a business record.