Lagace v. MillsPeninsulaHospital
[…] [1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 904.1, subdivision (b), provides: Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.
[3] A prior version of the statute required 30 days between service and filing.
[4] Section 128.7, subdivision (b) provides, in part: By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the persons knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [] . . . [] (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. [] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.