Lagace v. MillsPeninsulaHospital
[…] We therefore cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding sanctions in this case.
The ruling is affirmed.
__________________________________ Swager, J. | |
We concur: __________________________________ Marchiano, P. J. __________________________________ Stein, J. |
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 904.1, subdivision (b), provides: Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.
[3] A prior version of the statute required 30 days between service and filing.