TARA v.CITY OF WEST HOLLYWOOD
[…] Second, the fact is that the operative agreement that City approved is the August 2004 Agreement. While the May 2004 Agreement is relevant for certain purposes, review of Citys decision would be ineffective, if it were limited to the May 2004 Agreement, which is no longer operative. Thus, the petition should be treated as amended to address the August 2004 Agreement, in so far as appellant seeks to set aside action taken by City.
2. City Has Not Complied with Public Resources Code Section 21100
In relevant part, Public Resources Code section 21100, subdivision (a) provides: All lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant effect on the environment. (Italics added.)
The operative fact that triggers Public Resources Code section 21100, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 21100) is not a final approval or a final agreement, or even an approval or an agreement to develop a project. In the terms of section 21100, the operative facts are that there must be a project which they [all lead agencies] propose to carry out or approve. Broken down into two elements, there must be a (1) project that the agency (2) proposes to carry out or approve.
A statute should always be so construed, if reasonably possible, as to give force and effect to every expression used by the legislature. (County of Los Angeles v. Frisbie (1942) 19 Cal.2d 634, 641-642.) Courts should give meaning to every word of a statute if possible, and should avoid a construction making any word surplusage. (Arnett v. Dal Cielo (1996) 14 Cal.4th 4, 22.) Excepting when clearly otherwise intended or indicated, words in a statute should be given their ordinary meaning and receive a sensible construction in accord with the commonly understood meaning thereof. (County of Los Angeles v. Frisbie, supra, at p. 642.)
The words propose to in section 21100 are not to be ignored. The ordinary meaning of propose to carry out or approve is that the project is contemplated or envisioned, not that the project has received approval. If the Legislature intended to limit EIRs to projects that have received approval by the agency, it would have been an easy matter to set that forth in section 21100.