TARA v.CITY OF WEST HOLLYWOOD
[…] Any later environmental review might call for a burdensome reconsideration of decisions already made and would risk becoming the sort of post hoc rationalization[] to support action already taken, which our high court disapproved in Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California (1988) 47 Cal.3d 376, 394. (Citizens for Responsible Government v. City of Albany (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1221.)
[4] The Option Agreement was practically contemporaneous with the HUD application, which provided a very detailed and concrete description of the project.
[5] Government Code section 65865.2 provides: A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement. The agreement may provide that construction shall be commenced within a specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be completed within a specified time.