GILLAN v.CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
[1] The individual appellants are police chief Arl Farris, former Lieutenant Christopher Petersen, and former Sergeant Eugene Street.
[2] Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b) states: Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: [] (1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested. Section 849.5 states: In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.
[3] Gillan dismissed the defendants other than the appellants herein, including the accuser and her mother, before trial.