GILLAN v.CITY OF SAN MARINO
[…] (Ibid.) [N]either a previous demonstration of reliability nor subsequent corroboration is ordinarily necessary when witnesses to or victims of criminal activities report their observations in detail to the authorities. (Ibid.)
TO BE CONTINUED AS PART II.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
[1] The individual appellants are police chief Arl Farris, former Lieutenant Christopher Petersen, and former Sergeant Eugene Street.
[2] Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b) states: Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: [] (1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested. Section 849.5 states: In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.
[3] Gillan dismissed the defendants other than the appellants herein, including the accuser and her mother, before trial.