legal news
[…] [Citations.] (People v. Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411, 443.) In this context, substantial evidence is evidence from which reasonable jurors could conclude the lesser offense, but not the greater, had been committed. (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162.)



b. Instruction on section 246.3 as lesser included offense was not required.



Section 246 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.



Section 246.3 is a lesser included offense of section 246. (People v.