legal news
[…] The section 1203.075 finding is vacated, but in all other respects the sentence is affirmed. The clerk of the trial court shall amend the abstract of judgment accordingly.



NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS



KLEIN, P. J.



We concur:



CROSKEY, J.



KITCHING, J.



Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.



Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.







[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.



[2] All further calendar references are to the year 2004 unless otherwise specified.



[3] Section 594 now provides: (a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [] (2) Damages. [] (3) Destroys. []. . .[] (b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or if the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [] (2)(A) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400), vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.