Brown v. F. Rodgers Insulation
[…] [4] Brown maintains that the fact that he was dispatched for the job establishes that he was qualified for the position and that he was performing competently.
[5] Brown dismisses this evidence because FRI never produced a declaration or any statements from Holguin, a former employee of FRI.
[6] Government Code section 12946 provides: It shall be an unlawful practice for employers, labor organizations, and employment agencies subject to the provisions of this part to fail to maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel, membership, or employment referral records and files for a minimum period of two years after the records and files are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of applicants or terminated employees for a minimum period of two years after the date of the employment action taken. . . . Upon notice that a verified complaint against it has been filed under this part, any such employer, labor organization, or employment agency shall maintain and preserve any and all records and files until the complaint is fully and finally disposed of and all appeals or related proceedings terminated. . . .
[7] FRI points out that it may be that no one was hired after Browns turnaround, because FRI may have determined that no more workers were needed or another worker from another job filled the position.