legal news
[…] It is clear that the trial court considered the respondents' demurrer on its merits, and that the court did not dismiss the case on the basis of Sanders's status as a vexatious litigant, or on the basis that Sanders had not met the requirements of a previous prefiling order. After reviewing Sanders's complaint and hearing argument from the parties, the court concluded that Sanders failed to state a claim for breach of contract. The trial court also found that Sanders failed to allege facts sufficient to state a claim for concealment.



The trial court issued a prefiling order pursuant to section 391.7, subdivision (a). That section provides in pertinent part: "In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." Section 391.7, by its terms, applies to "new" litigation, not the pending litigation, and, unlike section 391.1, which allows the trial court to stay the pending action, it does not require a showing that the plaintiff has no reasonable probability of prevailing in the pending case. Rather, an order entered pursuant to section 391.7 requires the plaintiff to establish that the new litigation has merit before the presiding judge will allow the new litigation to go forward. (See  391.7.) "When a prefiling order is in force, '[t]he presiding judge shall permit the filing of such litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3.'" (McColm v. WestwoodPark Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216, citing 391.7, subd. (b).)