legal news
[…] Given these basic facts, we would have hoped that the



administrators at CSP would have resolved this matter in a manner satisfactory to Sanders such that he would not have had to resort to filing a lawsuit in an attempt to get his money back.



D. The trial court did not err in applying the vexatious litigant statute to Sanders



1. Sanders may not relitigate his status as a vexatious litigant



Sanders contends that the trial court erred in determining that he is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391, subdivision (b)(1). Section 391, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part:



"'Vexatious litigant' means a person who does any of the following: [] (1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing."