legal news
[…] The entire argument below is as follows: Plaintiffs cite to Health and Safety Code section 1363[, subdivision] (a)(10), which is inapplicable to this case. The Ogles purchased an individual health insurance policy (See Exhibit B to Mr. Ogles Declaration) and not a managed care product. The Knox-Keene Act . . . does not apply to insurance products. The point includes neither analysis of why the policy issued to the Ogles must be considered an insurance product rather than a managed care product, nor any authority for the legal conclusion posited.



[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 provides in pertinent part: (a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration. [] (b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [] NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.





Description PacifiCare Life and Health Insurance Company, and PacifiCare of California (collectively PacifiCare) appeals from an order denying their petition to compel arbitration of the lawsuit brought against them by George and Shirley Ogle. Court affirm the order.