legal news
[…] (1119 Delaware v. Continental Land Title Co. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 992, 1004; In re Marriage of Schroeder (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 1154, 1164.) It made no attempt to satisfy that burden.[4]



We thus turn to the argument PacifiCare does make on appeal; i.e., that its arbitration agreement actually complies with the requirements of Knox-Keene. We find the contention unpersuasive.



Health and Safety Code section 1363.1 provides: Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions: [] (a) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice. [] (b) The disclosure shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee. [] (c) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure.[[5]] [] (d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan. (Italics added.)



Health and Safety Code section 1373, subdivision (i), provides: If the plan utilizes arbitration to settle disputes, the plan contracts shall set forth the type of disputes subject to arbitration, the process to be utilized, and how it is to be initiated. (Italics added.)