In re Carlos H.
[…] Thus, in accord with Frank S., we conclude that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that Carlos carried the dagger for the benefit of a street gang.
The Registration Requirement
Carlos contends that the gang registration requirement should be stricken because there was insufficient evidence that his offense of possessing a dirk or dagger was gang related. Again, we agree.
Section 186.30 provides:
(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.
(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses: [] (1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22. [] (2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true. [] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.
In People v. Martinez (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 753, 761-762, the court held that a crime may not be found gang related within the meaning of section 186.30 based solely upon the defendants criminal history and gang affiliations.