legal news
[…] This appeal followed.



Discussion



Standards of Proof and Review



The standard of proof that a trial court uses to determine whether a probationer has violated a term of his probation is preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 447.) Trial courts are granted great discretion in deciding whether or not to revoke probation. (Id. at p. 445.) Absent abuse of that discretion, an appellate court will not disturb the trial courts findings. (People v. Self (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 414, 417.)



Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: [T]he court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . . This statute gives trial courts very broad discretion in determining whether a probationer has violated probation. (See, e.g., People v.