P. v. Notis
[…] (People v. Smith, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 357.) We will, therefore, review the courts ruling according to the normal rules of evidence.
Generally, the testimony of an expert is admissible if his opinion is related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience and the opinion would assist the trier of fact. (Evid. Code, 801, subd. (a); In re Nourn (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 820, 835.) Specifically, as to expert testimony on domestic violence, Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. Under this and other provisions of the Evidence Code, expert testimony on domestic violence and, particularly testimony on the battered womens syndrome, is admissible if relevant to prove a disputed fact. (See also Evid. Code, 210, 351; People v. Gadlin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 587, 592.)