Howard v. Dolan
[…] This section appears to reflect the requirements of Labor Code sections 226 and 1174 and does not change the analysis.
[10] Presumably, the trial courts awareness of this rule led it to invite supplemental briefing if any party believed jury issues remained. Appellant filed no such brief.
[11] Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.
[12] In his brief, respondent requests sanctions for appellants failure to properly prepare and present the factual record and for filing a frivolous appeal.