Howard v. Dolan
[…] Walker testified that prior to 8:30 a.m., appellant would say that he was not in the office yet and would not accept phone calls. Walker, who sat at the front of the office next to the door, would see appellant leave a little early, usually by 5:00 [p.m.], sometimes even sooner, 4:30 [p.m.]. Also, in their agreement memorialized by e‑mail on August 28, 2002, appellant and respondent explicitly agreed that appellant would be able to complete his tasks between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. and would no longer work overtime.
D. Labor Code Section 206.5Unlawful release
Labor Code section 206.5 provides: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor.
The trial court found no unlawful release was entered into because appellant failed to demonstrate that he was owed any additional compensation at the time he received his last paycheck.