legal news
[…] When the officers arrived, no child was found in the residence, however, the 911 call reported that there was a 12‑year-old in the residence at the time the callers daughter and boyfriend were ingesting drugs in the same residence



Appellant contends that since there was no evidence of any imminent danger to the purportedly present child, and that there was no evidence that PCP was being used in the immediate vicinity of the purportedly present child, there was no exigent circumstance. We disagree.



Welfare and Institutions Code section 305 provides in relevant part:



Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor;



(a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300 and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical of sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the childs health or safety .... (Emphasis added.)



Section 300 provides in relevant part:



Any child that comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [] ... []