Murty v. Arroyo
[…] [2] Murty contends an independent standard of review applies because the facts are undisputed and the issues are ones of law. She has not, however, cited any opinion in which the court applied an independent standard in reviewing an order on a motion for cost-of-proof sanctions. Although there is no dispute as to Arroyo's responses to the RFA's or to the content of Dr. Bowen's report, the question of whether Arroyo had good cause not to admit the RFA's is a factual matter within the trial court's discretion.
[3] Section 2030.060, subdivision (g) provides: "An interrogatory may not be made a continuing one so as to impose on the party responding to it a duty to supplement an answer to it that was initially correct and complete with later acquired information."
[4] Murty sent Arroyo 16 requests for admissions. Without leave of court, a party may make a total of 35 admission requests in one or more sets. ( 2033.030, subd. (a).)