Murty v. Arroyo
[…] Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 634 (Wimberly).)
The "cost-of-proof sanction is designed to compensate for unnecessary expenses
resulting from proving matters unreasonably denied." (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2005) 8:1405, p. 8G-36.) " 'Where certain facts exist which the responding party does not intend to contest at trial, the proper time to admit and permit those facts to be established is during pretrial
discovery.' " (Wimberly, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 634.)
Accordingly, section 2033.420, subdivision (a), provides: "If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." Under subdivision (b) of section 2033.420, the "court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter. [] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit."
"The determination of whether a party is entitled to expenses under section 2033, subdivision (o) is within the sound discretion of the trial court." (Wimberly, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 637, fn. 10; American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees v.