legal news
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.



YEGAN, J.



We concur:



GILBERT, P.J.



COFFEE, J.




Thomas P. Anderle, Judge



Superior Court County of Santa Barbara



______________________________



Gary R. Ricks and Brigham J. Ricks; Ricks & Associates, for Appellant.



Diane M. Matsinger and Daniel A. Murphy, for Respondent.



Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.







[1]All statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.



[2]Current Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a), provides: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that which he or she shall have demanded in his or her complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles."



[3]The court's minutes for the hearing show that a reporter was present. (AA 154)





Description In this action under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) (Fam. Code, 6200 et seq.