P. v. Walden
[…] The Attorney General agrees that the record does not indicate the trial court made the statutorily required determination that bodily fluid capable of transmitting the human immunodeficiency virus was transferred from defendant to his victims. Defendant argues that the order requiring such testing should be stricken. The Attorney General argues that the matter should be remanded to allow the trial court to determine whether the prosecutor has evidence to establish the probable cause for the imposition of such testing.
Section 1202.1 provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . [T]he court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction. . . . [] (e) For purposes of this section, sexual offense includes any of the following: [] . . . [] (6)(A) Any of the following offenses if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim: [] . . . [] (iii) Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288. [] . . . [] (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared. In People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1126, the California Supreme Court held: [A] testing order is authorized under Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(A) upon specified conditions: conviction of an enumerated offense and a finding of probable cause. (Italics added.)