Marriage of Myers
[…] Husband stated that six to seven years ago he helped his brother find a house. It was decided, with wife's knowledge and approval, any commission he realized from the purchase be rebated to his brother.
The trial court concluded there was no evidence supporting wife's claim that she was entitled to a reimbursement for the gift of husband's real estate commission to his brother.
2. Discussion
Wife claims she was entitled to reimbursement for the gift of husband's commission to his brother. She cites Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b). In its complete form, that section states: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts by one spouse to the other spouse."
The evidence was in conflict. Wife said the commission was given to husband's brother without her permission. Husband argued wife approved the gift. The trial court apparently and reasonably concluded husband's statement was the more credible.