Marriage of Myers
[…] (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2005) §§ 8:1520, 8:1521, citing Brunson v. Brunson (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 786, 787-788; Bowman v. Bowman (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 148, 156-157; Marriage of Miller (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 366, 369-370.) Section 2556 relief is available even though the moving party knew about the asset at the time of the dissolution proceeding. The prior judgment cannot extinguish the parties' rights to assets that were not before the court. (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, § 8:1522, citing Huddleson v. Huddleson (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1564, 1569.)
Family Code section 2556 ends by stating: "In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."
A. Waiver and Estoppel
Husband argues wife waived any claim to and is estopped from seeking a division of omitted community assets. As to waiver, husband notes in the stipulation dividing their property "[e]ach party waived the right to move for a new trial or any appellate rights."