legal news
[…] Tangedal also found several other stale tickets, including a vandalism report over a year old for a vehicle owned by Ruiz and a month-old ticket for running a red light for Andrew Zamudia, Ruiz's former neighbor.



DISCUSSION



Erroneous Minute Order



Ruiz contends, and the People agree, the minute order for her sentencing hearing erroneously provides the destruction of evidence conviction is a felony. Penal Code section 135 states "[e]very person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) The trial court is directed to issue a new minute order providing that Ruiz's destruction of evidence conviction is a misdemeanor.



Substantial Evidence Supports the Convictions