legal news
[…] Young was convicted on count 2 of robbing Martin, and on count 3 of robbing Hughes.



B. There Was Insufficient Evidence to Establish that Hughes Possessed the Hollywood Video Deposit



Young argues his conviction for robbing Hughes must be reversed because two essential elements of the crime of robbery were unsupported by the prosecution's evidence. Young contends there was (i) no evidence that he took any property from Hughes's possession, and (ii) no evidence that he utilized force or fear against Hughes to do so. As we agree with the former argument we need not address the latter.



Section 211 defines robbery as the "taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." ( 211.)



As is clear from the robbery statute, "an essential element of the crime of robbery is that property be taken from the possession of the victim." (People v. Nguyen (2000) 24 Cal.4th 756, 762 (Nguyen).)