Land Use Preservation Def. Fund v. County of LA
[…] He then stated if someone is being denied going through the [CUP] process I would like to know why that delay was imposed? And, at the end of the exchange in issue, Supervisor Knabe asked, How many projects are pending right now that would be impacted by this [proposed plan]?
[10] Specifically, Mr. Stark clarified that this is not a zoning document and it doesnt regulate how discretionary applications are processed. [] . . . [] There are [land use] policies that are changing, but there are no regulatory changes.
[11] Government Code section 65906 provides: Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinances shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.