Dougherty v. DanielFreemanMarinaHospital
[…] (See Munro v. Regents of University of California (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 977, 984-985.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS.
BOREN, P.J.
We concur:
DOI TODD, J.
ASHMANN-GERST, J.
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by El Cajon Property line Lawyers.
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.
[2] Section 1799.110, subdivision (c) provides, in its entirety, as follows: In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section substantial professional experience shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred.
[3] We note that Dougherty raised for the first time at oral argument on appeal (and not at trial or in her opening brief) the notion of whether the Hospital had a general acute care hospital emergency department ( 1799.110), and thus whether the statutory scheme applies at all. Apart from the dubious nature of this untested claim, since Dougherty was treated at a hospital by an emergency room physician, the issue was waived. (See People v. Freeman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 450, 487-488, fn. 3; Adams v. City of Fremont (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 243, 281-282, fn. 29.)
[4] In view of the above discussion, it is unnecessary to address other grounds which the Hospital and Dr. Hoffman also assert preclude consideration of Dr. Mozas declarations.
For example, we need not determine whether the requirement that the expert medical witness have substantial professional experience within the last five years ( 1799.110, subd. (c)) is satisfied by Dr. Mozas vague statement that he was currently assigned (as of the July 2005) to provide emergency medical coverage and did so in the year 2003 for an unspecified period of time. Nor is it necessary to resolve whether Dr.