McWethy v. Elansari
[…] In response to objections from the corporations and Elansari's brother Fuad Ansari, the trial court limited access to those documents to the receiver and professionals or third parties who, in the receiver's judgment, needed access in order to assist him in performing his duties as receiver.
On November 22, 2005, Elansari, his brother and the corporations filed a notice of appeal from the amended and expansion orders.[1]
DISCUSSION
I
Under Code of Civil Procedure[2]section 683.170, subdivision (a), "[t]he renewal of a judgment . . . may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on
the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered . . . is incorrect." In challenging the order denying his motion to vacate renewal of the judgment, Elansari argues the default judgment was erroneous in that it exceeded the amount prayed for in the complaint and further that it contained double recovery. We find no error.