Richardson v. Wcislo
[…] Code, 700 et. seq.).
[7] In his declaration, Zelis also asserted vaguely that he made several other attempts to make contact with the defendants at this location, but failed in any way to specify the nature of those attempts. His handwritten note attached as an exhibit indicated only that the telephone number for the Buskirk address was called on July 6, 1992.
[8] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[9] Section 415.50, subdivision (a), provides: A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either:
(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.
(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.