legal news
[…] (Virginia College, supra, 538 S.E.2d 682; Steele, supra, 301 F.3d 401.)



Disposition



The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed, and the matter is remanded to that court with directions to remand the case to the trial court so it can reconsider the Authoritys request for validation of its bond funding agreements with Oaks Christian School, California Baptist University, and Azusa Pacific University in light of our opinion here.



KENNARD, J.



WE CONCUR:



GEORGE, C. J.



BAXTER, J.



CORRIGAN, J.




COPY


DISSENTING OPINION BY CHIN, J.



In sweeping terms, article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution (article XVI, section 5) provides: Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI. (Italics added.) This section constitute[s] the definitive statement of the principle of government impartiality in the field of religion. [Citation.] (California Educational Facilities Authority v. Priest (1974) 12 Cal.3d 593, 604 (Priest).)