PEOPLE v. DIXON
[…] Second, the People argue that defendant was not entitled to disclosure because it would result in unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden for the victims. (See Code Civ. Proc., 2017.020, subd. (a); Cheek, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 994.) It is, however, unclear how a simple request for the witnesses contact information could be any of these things. Even in cases involving victims of sexual assaults, it cannot be presumed that such requests would burden the other party or harass the witnesses.
Finally, as argued at trial, the People maintain that Penal Code section 293 barred disclosure of the victims contact information. Penal Code section 293, subdivision (d), provides: No law enforcement agency shall disclose to any person, except the prosecutor, parole officers of the Department of Corrections, hearing officers of the parole authority, probation offices of county probation departments, or other persons or public agencies where authorized or required by law, the name of a person who alleges to be the victim of a sex offense. Contrary to the Peoples argument, this statute has been interpreted to not preclude disclosure of the victims information to the public defender. (Reid v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1338 (Reid).)