P. v. Moten
[…] The court amended the complaint to add count IV, appellant entered nolo contendere pleas to counts I and IV, and the court dismissed the other substantive counts and special allegations. On February 10, 2006, the probation officer filed a report recommending that appellant register as a gang member under section 186.30. On January 23, 2006, appellant filed a written motion to withdraw his plea. Appellant concedes his motion to withdraw his plea did not aver he would not have entered into his plea had he been advised that he would have to register as a criminal gang member.
Penal Code section 186.30 states:
(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.
(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses:
(1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22.
(2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true.
(3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.
Before taking a guilty plea, the trial court must admonish, and counsel must advise, the defendant of both the constitutional rights that are being waived and the direct consequences of the plea. (Boykin v.